LISTSERV mailing list manager LISTSERV 16.0

Help for SOCNET Archives


SOCNET Archives

SOCNET Archives


SOCNET@LISTS.UFL.EDU


View:

Message:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Topic:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Author:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

Font:

Proportional Font

LISTSERV Archives

LISTSERV Archives

SOCNET Home

SOCNET Home

SOCNET  April 2010

SOCNET April 2010

Subject:

[Schedule: 10th Haifa Graph Workshop (23-24 May) and Memorial for Uri N. Peled]

From:

Ilan Talmud <[log in to unmask]>

Reply-To:

Ilan Talmud <[log in to unmask]>

Date:

Thu, 29 Apr 2010 15:29:11 +0300

Content-Type:

multipart/mixed

Parts/Attachments:

Parts/Attachments

text/plain (227 lines) , graph2010-program.txt (1 lines) , חלק הודעה מצורפת (18 lines)

*****  To join INSNA, visit http://www.insna.org  *****


The Caesarea Rothschild Institute at the University of Haifa 
invites you to participate in our workshop:

--------------------------------------------------------------------
 10th Haifa Workshop on Interdisciplinary Applications of 
	Graph Theory, Combinatorics and Algorithms

          Dedicated in Memory of Uri N. Peled, z"l
	
              Sunday-Monday, May 23-24, 2010

  Registration at:	http://www.cri.haifa.ac.il
  Program and Schedule below

 INVITED SPEAKERS:

 Bill Cunningham (University of Waterloo, Canada)
 Michael Elkin (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
 Fedor Fomin (University of Bergen, Norway)
 Seffi Naor (Technion, Israel)
 Ronitt Rubinfeld (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
 Gyorgy Turan (University of Illinois / Chicago, USA)
 Alek Vainshtein (University of Haifa, Israel)


PROGRAM AND SCHEDULE


 10th Haifa Workshop on Interdisciplinary Applications of Graph Theory,
 	Combinatorics and Algorithms
	In memory of Uri Natan Peled, ?"?
	Caesarea Rothschild Institute, University of Haifa
	May 23-25, 2010, Haifa (Israel)

Location: May 23 morning, 570 Education Building
	  May 23 afternoon, Safdie Auditorium, Multi-purpose Building
	  May 24 all day, 570 Education Building
	  May 25 excursion

  
 Program:
  
 Sunday May 23, 2010
   9:00 Registration, Tea and Coffee
   9:15 Greetings
   9:30 Seffi Naor (Technion, Israel)
     "Online Algorithms, Linear Programming, and the k-Server Problem"
  10:15  break
  10:30--11:45 Sessions 1 and 2
  
        Session 1
  10:30--10:55 Mark Korenblit  (Holon Institute of Technology, Israel)
     "The decomposition method for generating algebraic expressions of square rhomboids"
  10:55--11:20 Nathan Keller (Hebrew University, Israel)
     "A tight quantitative version of Arrow's impossibility theorem"
  11:20--11:45 Yefim Dinitz (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
     "Hybrid Bellman-Ford-Dijkstra algorithm"
  
        Session 2
  10:30--10:55 Shiri Chechik (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
     "Forbidden-Set distance labels for graphs of bounded doubling dimension"
  10:55--11:20 Oren Ben-Zwi (University of Haifa, Israel)
     "A hat trick" 
  11:20--11:45 Rami Puzis (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
     "Expressing centrality in terms of routing betweeness"
  
  11:45  break
  12:00--12:50 Sessions 3 and 4
  
        Session 3
  12:00--12:25 Noam Goldberg  (Technion, Israel)
     "Sparse weighted voting classifier selection and its LP relaxation"
  12:25--12:50 Eugene Levener  (Holon Institute of Technology and
 Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
     "A fully polynomial algorithm for a cyclic scheduling problem on
 graphs with interval data"
  
        Session 4
  12:00--12:25 Yuval Emek  (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
     "Sparse reliable graph backbones"
  12:25--12:50 Michael Borokhovich (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
     "Tight bounds for algebraic gossip on graphs"
  
  12:50   Lunch -- Caesarea Rothschild Institute, 6th floor
  
    	Remembering Uri N. Peled

Safdie Auditorium, Multipurpose Building, University of Haifa

14:00--15:30 Mathematical Lectures 
 
  14:00 Bill Cunningham (University of Waterloo, Canada)
     "Split decomposition"
  14:45 Gyorgy Turan (University of Illinois at Chicago and University of Szeged)
     "Horn formulas - a survey of recent results"
  
  15:30  Reception 
 
16:00--18:15 Memorial Session and General Lectures 
             chairs: Martin Golumbic and Dan Peled

    - Messages from friends and family; the Mathematics of Uri N. Peled

    - General Lectures:
  
      Hon. Zvi Tal (former Justice of the Supreme Court, Israel) (uncle)
        "Reflections on Human Dignity" (in Hebrew)
  
      Jonathan (Tsoni) Peled (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Yeshiva University, USA) (son)
        "Studies on Lymphoma Tumors of Mice as a Model for Human Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma"
  
      Elana Zion-Golumbic (Columbia University Medical Center, 
        	  and Nathan Kline Institute for Psychiatric Research, USA) (family friend)
        "Selective attention at a cocktail party: Insights from intracranial EEG in humans"

The three general lectures will be for non-specialists, 
reflecting the broad interests of Uri Peled, z"l 
and his love for family, friends, science and the humanities.

  
 Monday, May 24, 2010
  
   9:00 Registration, Tea and Coffee
   9:30 Ronitt Rubinfeld (Tel-Aviv University, Israel and MIT, USA)
     "Maintaining a large matching or a small vertex cover"
  
  10:15  break
  10:30--11:45 Sessions 5 and 6
  
       Session 5
  10:30--10:55 Yahav Nussbaum (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
     "Linear-time recognition of probe interval graphs"
  10:55--11:20 George Mertzios (Technion, Israel)
     "Recent results on tolerance graphs and related classes"
  11:20--11:45 Eliah Ninyo  (University of Haifa, Israel)
     "Characterization of alternately orientable graphs that are weakly-chordal"
        Session 6
  10:30--10:55 Tomer Kotek (Technion, Israel)
     "A representation theorem for holonomic sequences"
  10:55--11:20 Alexander Zadorojniy
     "A new pivoting rule for the simplex algorithm"
   11:20--11:45 Yona Cherniavsky  (Ariel University Center of Samaria, Israel)
     "Weighted Coxeter graphs, geometric representation and generalized numbers game"
  
  11:45  break

  12:00 Fedor Fomin (University of Bergen, Norway)
     "Kernelization"
  
  12:50   Lunch -- Caesarea Rothschild Institute, 6th floor
  
  14:00 Alek Vainstein (University of Haifa, Israel)
     "Geometry of planar directed trivalent networks"
  14:45 Michael Elkin (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
     "Distributed deterministic graph coloring"
  
  15:30  break
  
  15:45--17:00 Sessions 7 and 8
  
        Session 7
  15:45--16:10 Bryce Zimny (University of Toronto, Canada)
     "On sum coloring for restricted families of graphs"
  16:10--16:35 Panagiotis Cheilaris (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
     "Graph unique-maximum and conflict-free colorings"
  16:35--17:00 Moti Medina  (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
     "An O(log n)-competitive online centralized randomized packet-routing
 algorithms for lines"
  
        Session 8
  15:45--16:10 David Tankus (Ariel University Center of Samaria, Israel)
     "Well-covered graphs without C4, C6 and C7"
  16:10--16:35 Yulia Kempner (Holon Institute of Technology, Israel)
     "Poly-dimension of antimatroids"
  16:35--17:00 Vadim Levit (Ariel University Center of Samaria, Israel)
     "On the independence polynomial of a threshold graph"
  
  17:00  break
  
  17:10--18:30 Sessions 9 and 10
  
        Session 9
 17:10--17:35 Irith Ben-Arroyo Hartman (Int'l. Institute for
 Information Technology, Bangalore, India)
     "Contractors' minimum spanning tree"
  17:35--18:00 Eyal Ackerman (University of Haifa at Oranim, Israel)
     "On the number of edges in graphs with orthogonal crossings"
  
          Session 10
  17:10--17:35 Yelena Yuditsky (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
          "Polychromatic coloring for half-planes"
  17:35--18:00 Amir Sapir  (Sapir College, Israel)
          "Which multi-peg tower of hanoi problems are exponential?"
  18:00--18:30 Oren Weimann (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
          "Replacement paths via fast matrix multiplication"

  19:00   dinner
  
 Tuesday May 25, 2010
  
  9:30-12:00 Informal scientific discussions
  12:00- 17:00 Excursion
  
----------------------------

REGISTRATION 

There is no registration fee --  but please register in advance 
in order that we may provide sufficient refreshments.

	On-line at:   http://www.cri.haifa.ac.il
   			Follow the links to the workshop registration page
	Telephone:    04-828-8337

The Workshop is open to the public. 


_____________________________________________________________________
SOCNET is a service of INSNA, the professional association for social
network researchers (http://www.insna.org). To unsubscribe, send
an email message to [log in to unmask] containing the line
UNSUBSCRIBE SOCNET in the body of the message.



10th Haifa Workshop on Interdisciplinary Applications of Graph Theory, Combinatorics and Algorithms In memory of Uri Natan Peled, ?"? Caesarea Rothschild Institute, University of Haifa May 23-25, 2010, Haifa (Israel) Location: May 23 morning, 570 Education Building May 23 afternoon, Safdie Auditorium, Multi-purpose Building May 24 all day, 570 Education Building May 25 excursion Program: Sunday May 23, 2010 9:00 Registration, Tea and Coffee 9:15 Greetings 9:30 Seffi Naor (Technion, Israel) "Online Algorithms, Linear Programming, and the k-Server Problem" 10:15 break 10:30--11:45 Sessions 1 and 2 Session 1 10:30--10:55 Mark Korenblit (Holon Institute of Technology, Israel) "The decomposition method for generating algebraic expressions of square rhomboids" 10:55--11:20 Nathan Keller (Hebrew University, Israel) "A tight quantitative version of Arrow's impossibility theorem" 11:20--11:45 Yefim Dinitz (Ben-Gurion University, Israel) "Hybrid Bellman-Ford-Dijkstra algorithm" Session 2 10:30--10:55 Shiri Chechik (Weizmann Institute, Israel) "Forbidden-Set distance labels for graphs of bounded doubling dimension" 10:55--11:20 Oren Ben-Zwi (University of Haifa, Israel) "A hat trick" 11:20--11:45 Rami Puzis (Ben-Gurion University, Israel) "Expressing centrality in terms of routing betweeness" 11:45 break 12:00--12:50 Sessions 3 and 4 Session 3 12:00--12:25 Noam Goldberg (Technion, Israel) "Sparse weighted voting classifier selection and its LP relaxation" 12:25--12:50 Eugene Levener (Holon Institute of Technology and Bar-Ilan University, Israel) "A fully polynomial algorithm for a cyclic scheduling problem on graphs with interval data" Session 4 12:00--12:25 Yuval Emek (Tel-Aviv University, Israel) "Sparse reliable graph backbones" 12:25--12:50 Michael Borokhovich (Ben-Gurion University, Israel) "Tight bounds for algebraic gossip on graphs" 12:50 Lunch -- Caesarea Rothschild Institute, 6th floor Remembering Uri N. Peled Safdie Auditorium, Multipurpose Building, University of Haifa 14:00--15:30 Mathematical Lectures 14:00 Bill Cunningham (University of Waterloo, Canada) "Split decomposition" 14:45 Gyorgy Turan (University of Illinois at Chicago and University of Szeged) "Horn formulas - a survey of recent results" 15:30 Reception 16:00--18:15 Memorial Session and General Lectures chairs: Martin Golumbic and Dan Peled - Messages from friends and family; the Mathematics of Uri N. Peled - General Lectures: Hon. Zvi Tal (former Justice of the Supreme Court, Israel) (uncle) "Reflections on Human Dignity" (in Hebrew) Jonathan (Tsoni) Peled (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Yeshiva University, USA) (son) "Studies on Lymphoma Tumors of Mice as a Model for Human Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma" Elana Zion-Golumbic (Columbia University Medical Center, and Nathan Kline Institute for Psychiatric Research, USA) (family friend) "Selective attention at a cocktail party: Insights from intracranial EEG in humans" The three general lectures will be for non-specialists, reflecting the broad interests of Uri Peled, z"l and his love for family, friends, science and the humanities. Monday, May 24, 2010 9:00 Registration, Tea and Coffee 9:30 Ronitt Rubinfeld (Tel-Aviv University, Israel and MIT, USA) "Maintaining a large matching or a small vertex cover" 10:15 break 10:30--11:45 Sessions 5 and 6 Session 5 10:30--10:55 Yahav Nussbaum (Tel-Aviv University, Israel) "Linear-time recognition of probe interval graphs" 10:55--11:20 George Mertzios (Technion, Israel) "Recent results on tolerance graphs and related classes" 11:20--11:45 Eliah Ninyo (University of Haifa, Israel) "Characterization of alternately orientable graphs that are weakly-chordal" Session 6 10:30--10:55 Tomer Kotek (Technion, Israel) "A representation theorem for holonomic sequences" 10:55--11:20 Alexander Zadorojniy "A new pivoting rule for the simplex algorithm" 11:20--11:45 Yona Cherniavsky (Ariel University Center of Samaria, Israel) "Weighted Coxeter graphs, geometric representation and generalized numbers game" 11:45 break 12:00 Fedor Fomin (University of Bergen, Norway) "Kernelization" 12:50 Lunch -- Caesarea Rothschild Institute, 6th floor 14:00 Alek Vainstein (University of Haifa, Israel) "Geometry of planar directed trivalent networks" 14:45 Michael Elkin (Ben-Gurion University, Israel) "Distributed deterministic graph coloring" 15:30 break 15:45--17:00 Sessions 7 and 8 Session 7 15:45--16:10 Bryce Zimny (University of Toronto, Canada) "On sum coloring for restricted families of graphs" 16:10--16:35 Panagiotis Cheilaris (Ben-Gurion University, Israel) "Graph unique-maximum and conflict-free colorings" 16:35--17:00 Moti Medina (Tel-Aviv University, Israel) "An O(log n)-competitive online centralized randomized packet-routing algorithms for lines" Session 8 15:45--16:10 David Tankus (Ariel University Center of Samaria, Israel) "Well-covered graphs without C4, C6 and C7" 16:10--16:35 Yulia Kempner (Holon Institute of Technology, Israel) "Poly-dimension of antimatroids" 16:35--17:00 Vadim Levit (Ariel University Center of Samaria, Israel) "On the independence polynomial of a threshold graph" 17:00 break 17:10--18:30 Sessions 9 and 10 Session 9 17:10--17:35 Irith Ben-Arroyo Hartman (Int'l. Institute for Information Technology, Bangalore, India) "Contractors' minimum spanning tree" 17:35--18:00 Eyal Ackerman (University of Haifa at Oranim, Israel) "On the number of edges in graphs with orthogonal crossings" Session 10 17:10--17:35 Yelena Yuditsky (Ben-Gurion University, Israel) "Polychromatic coloring for half-planes" 17:35--18:00 Amir Sapir (Sapir College, Israel) "Which multi-peg tower of hanoi problems are exponential?" 18:00--18:30 Oren Weimann (Weizmann Institute, Israel) "Replacement paths via fast matrix multiplication" 19:00 dinner Tuesday May 25, 2010 9:30-12:00 Informal scientific discussions 12:00- 17:00 Excursion
***** To join INSNA, visit http://www.insna.org ***** _______________________________________________ SEGEL-PLUS - University of Haifa Faculty Electronic Forum DISCLAIMER: Views herein expressed belong to the individual senders and do not necessarily reflect the views of any other individuals or bodies associated with the University of Haifa. *To REPLY to the sender of a posting, use your "reply" option. *To POST to everyone on the list, send your message to [log in to unmask] . *For INFO or subscription maintenance: http://list.haifa.ac.il/listinfo/segel-plus _____________________________________________________________________ SOCNET is a service of INSNA, the professional association for social network researchers (http://www.insna.org). To unsubscribe, send an email message to [log in to unmask] containing the line UNSUBSCRIBE SOCNET in the body of the message.

Top of Message | Previous Page | Permalink

Advanced Options


Options

Log In

Log In

Get Password

Get Password


Search Archives

Search Archives


Subscribe or Unsubscribe

Subscribe or Unsubscribe


Archives

September 2021
August 2021
July 2021
June 2021
May 2021
April 2021
March 2021
February 2021
January 2021
December 2020
November 2020
October 2020
September 2020
August 2020
July 2020
June 2020
May 2020
April 2020
March 2020
February 2020
January 2020
December 2019
November 2019
October 2019
September 2019
August 2019
July 2019
June 2019
May 2019
April 2019
March 2019
February 2019
January 2019
December 2018
November 2018
October 2018
September 2018
August 2018
July 2018
June 2018
May 2018
April 2018
March 2018
February 2018
January 2018
December 2017
November 2017
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008, Week 62
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004
September 2004
August 2004
July 2004
June 2004
May 2004
April 2004
March 2004
February 2004
January 2004
December 2003
November 2003
October 2003
September 2003
August 2003
July 2003
June 2003
May 2003
April 2003
March 2003
February 2003
January 2003
December 2002
November 2002
October 2002
September 2002
August 2002
July 2002
June 2002
May 2002
April 2002
March 2002
February 2002
January 2002
December 2001
November 2001
October 2001
September 2001
August 2001
July 2001
June 2001
May 2001

ATOM RSS1 RSS2



LISTS.UFL.EDU

CataList Email List Search Powered by the LISTSERV Email List Manager