Print

Print


Judy-I understand the retention is used for all DOD, I was wondering if
that is a FEDERAL Law or a RECOMMENDATION issued by the DOD?
Thank you.

-----Original Message-----
From: Records Management Program [mailto:[log in to unmask]] On
Behalf Of Tyler, Judy K Ms DACH-Ft Hood
Sent: Wednesday, September 15, 2004 10:53 AM
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: Re: Employee Medical Records...again


It is used for all of DOD.

-----Original Message-----
From: Records Management Program [mailto:[log in to unmask]] On
Behalf Of Lori Calovich
Sent: Wednesday, September 15, 2004 10:51 AM
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: Re: Employee Medical Records...again

I am curious, is that a Federal Retention or the Army's retention?

-----Original Message-----
From: Records Management Program [mailto:[log in to unmask]] On
Behalf Of Tyler, Judy K Ms DACH-Ft Hood
Sent: Wednesday, September 15, 2004 10:40 AM
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: Re: Employee Medical Records...again


The Dept of the Army retention for medical records is 50 years from last
date of treatment before the record is eligible for destruction.

Judy K. Tyler, CRM
Records Management Officer
Information Management Division
USA MEDDAC
Fort Hood, TX  76544-4752
(254) 288-8009
(DSN) 738-8009


-----Original Message-----
From: Records Management Program [mailto:[log in to unmask]] On
Behalf Of Lamont, Laura D [CC]
Sent: Wednesday, September 15, 2004 10:30 AM
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: Employee Medical Records...again

I know the list was discussing employee medical records earlier this
week, but I have a question from a different angle.  I think.

My employer has recently announced that next year a physician will be
available for regular office visits at the company headquarters.  At
this time I do not know if the doctor will be a company
employee/contractor of if he will just be renting office space.  I think
that if he is an employee/contractor, the practice's medical files are
company records - But would we have to maintain these files for the full
"duration of employment + 30 years" which 29 CFR 1910.1020 requires?
Most of these records, I would think,  would be the average office visit
- colds, flu, etc.  OR can these be treated as patient files and not
employee medical files and kept for a much shorter period (most of my
research is coming up with a 10 year retention).

Any thoughts would be helpful!


Laura D. Lamont
Records Analyst
Records Management Center
Sprint
6391 Sprint Parkway
Overland Park, KS  66251
Voice:  913-315-4084
Fax:  913-315-0388
Email:  [log in to unmask]

List archives at http://lists.ufl.edu/archives/recmgmt-l.html
Contact [log in to unmask] for assistance

List archives at http://lists.ufl.edu/archives/recmgmt-l.html
Contact [log in to unmask] for assistance

List archives at http://lists.ufl.edu/archives/recmgmt-l.html
Contact [log in to unmask] for assistance

List archives at http://lists.ufl.edu/archives/recmgmt-l.html
Contact [log in to unmask] for assistance

List archives at http://lists.ufl.edu/archives/recmgmt-l.html
Contact [log in to unmask] for assistance