Print

Print


***** To join INSNA, visit http://www.insna.org *****

Apologies for any cross posting

 

MARAMI 2019

https://iutdijon.u-bourgogne.fr/marami/

Venue

 

Dijon, France November 06- 08, 2019

 

Speakers

 

·       Jean-Daniel FEKETE INRIA, France

·       Ronaldo MENEZES University of Exeter, UK

·       Tsuyoshi MURATA Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

 

Registration

Early registration rate until September 27, 2019 :

Register at : https://iutdijon.u-bourgogne.fr/marami/registration/

 

Program

 

 

DAY 1:   NOVEMBER 06, 2019

time

13h00 à 14h30

Registration

14h30 à 14H40

Opening

Session 1: Network Analysis

14H40 à 15h00

3 François Queyroi

Comparing Static and Dynamic Graphs built from Mobility Traces

15H00 à 15h20

24 Nicolas Gensollen and Matthieu Latapy

Interplay between social and financial interactions in a crypto-currency

15h20 à 16h00

Keynote 1: Ronaldo Menezes

On the Scale, Concentration, and Dynamic of Crime

16h00 à 16h20

Coffee Break

Session 2: Social Networks

16H20 à 16H40

2 Kristel Vignery

From networked students’ centrality to student networks’ density: What really matters for student performance?

16H40 à 17h00

6 Ebrahim Patel and Beatrix Warren

Resolving false perceptions in social networks

17h à 17h20

18 Annabelle Gillet, Alexander Frame, Gilles Brachotte, Eric Leclercq and Marinette Savonnet

Analysis of the 2014 and 2019 European elections using Twitter data

Social Events

 

 

DAY 2 NOVEMBER 07, 2019

 

9H00 à 9H30

Registration

Session 3: Network Resilience

9h30 à 9H50

17 Milo Monnier, Maxime Lenormand and Dino Ienco

A network-based approach to assess urban food supply resilience: the case of Montpellier supply in tomatoes

9H50 à 10h10

21 Quang Nguyen and Thi Trang Le

Structure and Robustness of Facebook's pages networks

10H10 à 10h50

Keynote 2: Tsuyoshi Murata

Deep Learning approaches for networks

10h50 à 11h10

Coffee Break

Session 4: Multilayer Networks

11h10 à 11h30

20 Maria Malek, Simone Zorzan and Mohammad Ghoniem

A Methodology for Multilayer Networks Analysis in the Context of Open and Private Data

11H30 à 11H50

5 Stefan Bornhofen and Marten Düring

Exploring Dynamic Multilayer Graphs for Digital Humanities

11h50 à 12h10

8 Roberto Interdonato, Raffaele Gaetano, Danny Lo Seen and Mathieu Roche

Satellite Image Time Series to Multilayer Networks: sliding window and fuzzy clustering-based approaches

12h10 à 12h30

25 Majda Lafhel, Youssef Mourchid, Hocine Cherifi, Benjamin Renoust and Mohammed El Hassouni

Ranking movies using multilayer networks

12h30 à 14h30

Lunch

Session 5: Network Models & Measures

14h30 à 14H50

4 Hafsa Bousbiat, Sana Ihadedene, Karima Amrouche and Hamida Seba Dynamic Dense Subgraph Mining: A new approach for temporal graph summarization

14H50 à 15h10

19 Olivier Togni

Coloring big real life graphs: the DSAT-ratio

15H10 à 15h30

9 Louis Duvivier, Rémy Cazabet and Céline Robardet

Graph space: taking both metric and probability distribution into account when evaluating statistical graph models

15H30 à 15H50

10 Max Glonek, Jonathan Tuke, Lewis Mitchell and Nigel Bean Simulating Twitter Hashtag Networks

15h50 à 16h10

Coffee Break

Session 6: Mobility

16h10 à 16h30

16 Djibril Mboup, Cherif Diallo, Hocine Cherifi and Moussa Lo Topological analysis of temporal contact networks based on human mobility models

16H30 à 16H50

22 Muhammad Arslan, Christophe Cruz and Dominique Ginhac Movement Behavior Analysis of Workers using Spatio-temporal Trajectories for Safety Management

16H50 à 18h20

Pannel Discussion

Dinner Banquet

 

DAY 3 NOVEMBER 08, 2019

 

9H00 à 9H30

Registration

Session 7: Network Motifs

9h30 à 9H50

13 Henry Soldano, Guillaume Santini and Dominique Bouthinon

Pattern and bi-pattern set selection on attributed networks

9H50 à 10h10

14 Roberto Interdonato, Jeremy Bourgoin, Sabrina Gaito, Matteo Zignani and Markus Giger

Characterizing Large Scale Land Acquisitions Through Network Motifs

10H10 à 10h50

Keynote 3: Jean-Daniel Fekete

Advances on Network Visualization

10h50 à 11h10

Coffee Break

Session 8: Communities

11h10 à 11h30

11 Oussama Ennouri, Nicolas Cheifetz, Pierre Mandel, Cédric Féliers and Véronique Heim

Graph Clustering for Quality Event Detectors in a Large Water Distribution Network

11H30 à 11H50

12 Marwa Ben M'Barek, Sana Ben Hmida, Marta Rukoz and Amel Borgi Generic Evolutionary Algorithm to detect semantic and topological biological communities

11h50 à 12h10

23 Zakariya Ghalmane, Mohammed El Hassouni, Chantal Cherifi and Hocine Cherifi

Searching for the hubs? Look at the overlapping nodes!

12h10 à 12h30

15 Sergey Kirgizov and Éric Leclercq

Temporal density of community structure

12h30 à 12h45

Closing

 

 


Publish your work on: Applied Network Science
***********************************************
*   Pr Hocine CHERIFI                             *
*   LIB     EA N° 7534                               *
*   Faculté des Sciences Mirande            *
*    9 , avenue Alain Savary                     *
*    BP 47870                                           *
*    21078 DIJON    FRANCE                  * 
**********************************************

_____________________________________________________________________ SOCNET is a service of INSNA, the professional association for social network researchers (http://www.insna.org). To unsubscribe, send an email message to [log in to unmask] containing the line UNSUBSCRIBE SOCNET in the body of the message.